List of members of the Social Liberal Union Government

From The Library of Parliament
Jump to: navigation, search

We thank every single nation who has dedicated their time, love, and effort to the Social Liberal Union. May your legacies of service be recorded in perpetuity in the public record.

World Assembly Delegates

The World Assembly Delegate is the presiding officer of the Cabinet, the chief officer of the executive branch (the Administration), and the official representative of the Social Liberal Union to the World Assembly, in both the General Assembly and the Security Council. The Delegate is elected by the Member States who sit the Open Parliament. When the First and Second Constitutions were in effect, the term of the office of Delegate was three months, however, this was later extended to four months under the Third and current one. Following the passage of the Seventh Amendment to the First Constitution, there was a term limit of three consecutive terms as Delegate, but was this later reduced to two under the Third Constitution.

Several nations have served as Delegate prior to the passage of a constitution, as an interim Delegate, or even unlawfully during an invasion, and are therefore either excluded from the following list entirely, or their delegacy is not numbered.

# Officer Tenure Historical Period
Preconstitutional Delegates
- Eggy216
Eggy Flag.png
4 January 2011 Preconstitutional Period
- Tennisplayers
Exnation Flag.png
4 January 2011 – 18 January 2011 Preconstitutional Period
- Ainland
Ainland Flag.jpg
18 January 2011 Preconstitutional Period
1 Teshuva
Exnation Flag.png
18 January 2011 – 21 February 2011 Preconstitutional Period
2 The Floridian Coast
Exnation Flag.png
21 February 2011 – 21 March 2011 Preconstitutional Period
3 Eggy216
Eggy Flag.png
21 March 2011 – 13 May 2011 Preconstitutional Period
Constitutional Delegates
1 Eggy216
Eggy Flag.png
13 May 2011 – 12 February 2012 First Eggic Constitutional Period
2 Azerzia
Azerzia Flag.png
12 February 2012 – 12 August 2012 Azerzian Constitutional Period
3 Millyland
Millyland Flag.png
12 August 2012 – 15 November 2012 Millylandish Constitutional Period
4 Grolsch
Grolsch Flag.png
15 November 2012 – 22 May 2013 Grolschian Constitutional Period
5 Eggy216
Eggy Flag.png
22 May 2013 – 12 October 2013 Second Eggic Constitutional Period
6 Marinar
Feebland Flag.png
12 October 2013 – 12 February 2014 Feeblish-Marinarian Constitutional Period
7 Avaerilon
Avaerilon Flag.jpg
12 February 2014 – 11 November 2014 Avaerilonian Constitutional Period
8 Anaaxes
Anaaxes Flag.png
11 November 2014 – 14 August 2015 Anaaxese Constitutional Period
9 Northern Inertia
Northern Inertia Flag.png
14 August 2015 – 2 January 2016 Northern Inertian Constitutional Period
10 Mons Garle
Mons Garle Flag.png
2 January 2016 – 17 March 2017 Mons Garlean Constitutional Period
11 Austerain
Austerain Flag.jpg
17 March 2017 – 23 October 2017 Austeren Constitutional Period
12 Courelli
Courelli Flag.png
23 October 2017 – 15 July 2018 Courellian Constitutional Period
13 North American Republics
North American Republics Flag.png
15 July 2018 – 24 November 2018 North American Republican Constitutional Period
14 Goncar
Goncar Flag.jpg
24 November 2018 – Present Goncaran Constitutional Period

Speakers of the Union

The Speaker of the Union (generally referred to as just the Speaker) is a constitutional office created with the passage of the Third Amendment to the First Constitution of the Social Liberal Union, and has been retained legally by all subsequent Constitutions. The Speakership was originally created as a placeholder position for the region's Founder, Ainland, during their absence, but was eventually changed to a permanent position with its own distinct powers. The Speaker is elected for a five month term, and no nation can be elected more than twice consecutively.

The powers and duties of the Speaker are mainly outlined in Articles 3 and 8 of the Constitution. The Speaker is the presiding officer of the Open Parliament, head of the legislative branch, and has various responsibilities related to elections, archival and preservation of records and legislation, and the conduct of the legislative business of the Open Parliament. The Constitution charges the Speaker with defending the "rights and privileges of the Members of the Open Parliament." The Speaker is an ex officio member of the Administration, and is privy to Cabinet discussions.

# Officer Tenure Historical Period
1 Azerzia
Azerzia Flag.png
29 September 2011 – 29 March 2012 First Eggic Constitutional Period,
Azerzian Constitutional Period
2 Michutopia
Michutopia Flag.jpg
29 March 2012 – 29 June 2012 Azerzian Constitutional Period,
Millylandish Constitutional Period
3 North American Republics
North American Republics Flag.png
29 June 2012 – 16 March 2013 Millylandish Constitutional Period,
Grolschian Constitutional Period
4 Ceni
Ceni Flag.png
16 March 2013 – 27 February 2014 Grolschian Constitutional Period,
Second Eggic Constitutional Period,
Feeblish-Marinarian Constitutional Period,
Avaerilonian Constitutional Period
5 United Democracy of Scientists
United Democracy of Scientists Flag.png
27 February 2014 – 3 August 2014 Avaerilonian Constitutional Period
6 North American Republics
North American Republics Flag.png
3 August 2014 – 25 March 2015 Avaerilonian Constitutional Period,
Anaaxese Constitutional Period
7 Northern Inertia
Northern Inertia Flag.png
25 March 2015 – 16 August 2015 Anaaxese Constitutional Period
8 Chameliya
Chameliya Flag.png
16 August 2015 – 17 December 2015 Northern Inertian Constitutional Period
9 Anaaxes
Anaaxes Flag.png
8 January 2016 – 2 July 2016 Mons Garlean Constitutional Period
10 Lawattsia
Lawattsia Flag.png
2 July 2016 – 10 October 2016 Mons Garlean Constitutional Period
- Grolsch
Grolsch Flag.png
10 October 2016 – 26 November 2016 (Ad Interim) Mons Garlean Constitutional Period
- North American Republics
North American Republics Flag.png
26 November 2016 – 27 February 2017 (Ad Interim) Mons Garlean Constitutional Period
11 Odd Republic
Odd Republic Flag.png
27 February 2017 – 7 August 2017 Mons Garlean Constitutional Period,
Austeren Constitutional Period
- Kanoria
Kanoria Flag.jpg
7 August 2017 – 2 September 2017 (Ad Interim) Austeren Constitutional Period
12 Anaaxes
Anaaxes Flag.png
2 September 2017 – 27 May 2018 Austeren Constitutional Period,
Courellian Constitutional Period
- Kanoria
Kanoria Flag.jpg
27 May 2018 – 17 June 2018 (Ad Interim) Courellian Constitutional Period
13 Hirematia
Hirematia-Flag.svg
17 June 2018 – 17 March 2018 Courellian Constitutional Period,
North American Republican Constitutional Period,
Goncaran Constitutional Period
- Kanoria
Kanoria Flag.jpg
17 March 2019 – 1 April 2019 (Ad Interim) Goncaran Constitutional Period
14 Courelli
Courelli Flag.png
1 April 2019 – Present Goncaran Constitutional Period

Chancellors

The Chancellor is a constitutional office created with the passage of the Third Constitution of the Social Liberal Union. The powers and duties of the Speaker are mainly outlined in Article 9 Constitution. The Chancellor is the presiding officer of the Court of Justice, head of the judicial branch, and serves as the Vice Chair of the Law Commission. The Chancellor is elected for a five month term, and no nation can be elected more than twice consecutively.

# Officer Tenure Historical Period
The Office of Chancellor was created upon the passage of the Third Constitution
1 Mons Garle
Mons Garle Flag.png
20 May 2017 – 23 October 2017 Austeren Constitutional Period
2 Austerain
Austerain Flag.jpg
23 October 2017 – 1 January 2018 Courellian Constitutional Period
3 New Lettia
New Lettia Flag.png
17 January 2018 – 11 May 2018 Courellian Constitutional Period
4 Anaaxes
Anaaxes Flag.png
27 May 2018 – 17 March 2019 Courellian Constitutional Period,
North American Republican Constitutional Period,
Goncaran Constitutional Period
5 Hirematia
Hirematia-Flag.svg
17 March 2019 – Present Goncaran Constitutional Period

Ministers of Domestic Affairs

The Minister of Domestic Affairs of the Social Liberal Union (sometimes referred to as MoDA) is an office that came into existence with the passage of the Regional Administration and Governance Act in 2012, and eventually became a constitutional office under the Third Constitution in 2017.

The powers and duties of the Minister of Domestic Affairs are mainly outlined in Article 6 of the Constitution. The Minister of Domestic Affairs is a member of the Administration and of the Cabinet. Furthermore, the Constitution establishes the Minister of Domestic Affairs as the presiding officer of the Ministry of Domestic Affairs.

# Officer Tenure Historical Period
1 Azerzia
Azerzia Flag.png
12 May 2011 – 29 September 2011 First Eggic Constitutional Period
2 Michutopia
Michutopia Flag.jpg
29 September 2011 – 12 November 2011 First Eggic Constitutional Period
3 North American Republics
North American Republics Flag.png
12 November 2011 – 12 February 2012 First Eggic Constitutional Period
4 Avaerilon
Avaerilon Flag.jpg
22 February 2012 – 20 November 2013 Azerzian Constitutional Period,
Millylandish Constitutional Period,
Grolschian Constitutional Period,
Second Eggic Constitutional Period,
Feeblish-Marinarian Constitutional Period
5 United Democracy of Scientists
United Democracy of Scientists Flag.png
20 November 2013 – 30 March 2014 Feeblish-Marinarian Constitutional Period,
Avaerilonian Constitutional Period
6 North American Republics
North American Republics Flag.png
30 March 2014 – 3 August 2014 Avaerilonian Constitutional Period
7 Westerheim
Westerheim Flag.png
3 August 2014 – 19 October 2014 Avaerilonian Constitutional Period
8 Ceni
Ceni Flag.png
19 October 2014 – 6 December 2014 Avaerilonian Constitutional Period,
Anaaxese Constitutional Period
9 Chameliya
Chameliya Flag.png
6 December 2014 – 13 April 2015 Anaaxese Constitutional Period
10 Mons Garle
Mons Garle Flag.png
14 April 2015 – 2 January 2016 Anaaxese Constitutional Period,
Northern Inertian Constitutional Period
11 Cestlui
Exnation Flag.png
28 January 2016 – 15 July 2016 Mons Garlean Constitutional Period
12 Anaaxes
Anaaxes Flag.png
15 July 2016 – 26 October 2016 Mons Garlean Constitutional Period
13 Avaerilon
Avaerilon Flag.jpg
26 October 2016 – 2 April 2017 Mons Garlean Constitutional Period,
Austeren Constitutional Period
14 Freeland Newworldia
Freeland Newworldia Flag.jpg
2 April 2017 – 21 June 2017 Austeren Constitutional Period
15 Courelli
Courelli Flag.png
21 June 2017 – 13 September 2017 Austeren Constitutional Period
- New Ireland and Wales
New Ireland and Wales Flag.jpg
19 September 2017 – 7 November 2017 (Ad Interim) Austeren Constitutional Period,
Courellian Constitutional Period
16 North American Republics
North American Republics Flag.png
7 November 2017 – 15 July 2018 Courellian Constitutional Period
17 Koiho
Koiho Flag.png
15 July 2018 – 1 August 2018 (Ad Interim) North American Republican Constitutional Period
18 Courelli
Courelli Flag.png
1 August 2018 – 12 December 2018 North American Republican Constitutional Period,
Goncaran Constitutional Period
19 North American Republics
North American Republics Flag.png
12 December 2018 – 17 April 2019 Goncaran Constitutional Period
20 Ramelia
Ramelia Flag.svg
17 April 2019 – Present Goncaran Constitutional Period

Ministers of Foreign Affairs

The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Social Liberal Union (sometimes referred to as MoFA) is an office that came into existence with the passage of the Regional Administration and Governance Act in 2012, and eventually became a constitutional office under the Third Constitution in 2017.

The powers and duties of the Minister of Foreign Affairs are mainly outlined in Article 6 of the Constitution. The Minister of Foreign Affairs is a member of the Administration and of the Cabinet. Furthermore, the Constitution establishes the Minister of Foreign Affairs as the presiding officer of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

# Officer Tenure Historical Period
1 Mintonity
Mintonity Flag.jpg
25 June 2011 – 26 August 2011 Preconstitutional Period,
First Eggic Constitutional Period
2 Eggy216
Eggy Flag.png
22 February 2012 – 20 November 2013 Azerzian Constitutional Period,
Millylandish Constitutional Period,
Grolschian Constitutional Period,
Second Eggic Constitutional Period,
Feeblish-Marinarian Constitutional Period
3 Kanoria
Kanoria Flag.jpg
20 November 2013 – 30 March 2014 Feeblish-Marinarian Constitutional Period,
Avaerilonian Constitutional Period
4 Goncar
Goncar Flag.jpg
30 March 2014 – 6 June 2014 Avaerilonian Constitutional Period
5 Anaaxes
Anaaxes Flag.png
6 June 2014 – 19 October 2014 Avaerilonian Constitutional Period
6 Northern Inertia
Northern Inertia Flag.png
19 October 2014 – 26 March 2015 Avaerilonian Constitutional Period,
Anaaxese Constitutional Period
7 Goncar
Goncar Flag.jpg
26 March 2015 – 14 April 2015 Anaaxese Constitutional Period
8 Kanoria
Kanoria Flag.jpg
14 April 2015 – 3 May 2015 Anaaxese Constitutional Period
9 Risu
Risu Flag.png
3 May 2015 – 2 July 2015 Anaaxese Constitutional Period
10 Normandy and Picardy
Normandy and Picardy Flag.png
2 July 2015 – 10 October 2016 Anaaxese Constitutional Period,
Northern Inertian Constitutional Period,
Mons Garlean Constitutional Period
- Avaerilon
Avaerilon Flag.jpg
10 October 2016 – 26 October 2016 (Ad Interim) Mons Garlean Constitutional Period
11 Anaaxes
Anaaxes Flag.png
26 October 2016 – 2 April 2017 Mons Garlean Constitutional Period,
Austeren Constitutional Period
12 New Ireland and Wales
New Ireland and Wales Flag.jpg
2 April 2017 – 21 June 2017 Austeren Constitutional Period
13 Dermin
Dermin Flag.png
21 June 2017 – 8 July 2017 Austeren Constitutional Period
14 Freeland Newworldia
Freeland Newworldia Flag.jpg
8 July 2017 – 7 November 2017 Austeren Constitutional Period,
Courellian Constitutional Period
15 Goncar
Goncar Flag.jpg
7 November 2017 – 24 November 2018 Courellian Constitutional Period,
North American Republican Constitutional Period
16 Omerica
Omerica Flag.png
24 November 2018 – 12 December 2018 (Ad Interim) Goncaran Constitutional Period
17 Courelli
Courelli Flag.png
12 December 2018 – 1 April 2019 Goncaran Constitutional Period
18 Brys Questions
Brys Questions Flag.png
1 April 2019 – 17 April 2019 Goncaran Constitutional Period
19 Anaaxes
Anaaxes Flag.png
17 April 2019 – Present Goncaran Constitutional Period

Ministers of Immigration

The Minister of Immigration of the Social Liberal Union (sometimes referred to as MoI) is an office that came into existence with the passage of the Regional Administration and Governance Act in 2012, and eventually became a constitutional office under the Third Constitution in 2017.

The powers and duties of the Minister of Immigration are mainly outlined in Article 6 of the Constitution. The Minister of Immigration is a member of the Administration and of the Cabinet. Furthermore, the Constitution establishes the Minister of Immigration as the presiding officer of the Ministry of Immigration.

# Officer Tenure Historical Period
1 Mare Nectaris
Mare Nectaris Flag.png
7 June 2011 – ???
2 Peace Strivers
Exnation Flag.png
 ???
3 Gunir
Exnation Flag.png
 ???
4 Comanici
Exnation Flag.png
 ???
5 Alterio
Alterio Flag.png
24 November 2011 – 22 February 2012 First Eggic Constitutional Period,
Azerzian Constitutional Period
6 Cemaes
Exnation Flag.png
22 February 2012 – 22 May 2012 Azerzian Constitutional Period
7 Grolsch
Grolsch Flag.png
22 May 2012 – 26 August 2012 Azerzian Constitutional Period,
Millylandish Constitutional Period
8 Free Newdepolderian States
Free Newdepolderian States Flag.png
20 November 2013 – 30 March 2014 Grolschian Constitutional Period,
Second Eggic Constitutional Period,
Feeblish-Marinarian Constitutional Period,
Avaerilonian Constitutional Period
9 Mosktopia
Mosktopia Flag.png
30 March 2014 – 6 June 2014 Avaerilonian Constitutional Period
10 The Jasminia Islands
Exnation Flag.png
6 June 2014 – 19 October 2014 Avaerilonian Constitutional Period
11 Anaaxes
Anaaxes Flag.png
19 October 2014 – 22 November 2014 Avaerilonian Constitutional Period,
Anaaxese Constitutional Period
12 Aertaseren
Aertaseren Flag.png
22 November 2014 – 27 December 2014 Anaaxese Constitutional Period
13 Nytavuthar
Nytavuthar Flag.jpg
27 December 2014 – 14 April 2015 Anaaxese Constitutional Period
14 Vernima
Exnation Flag.png
14 April 2015 – 11 July 2015 Anaaxese Constitutional Period
15 Lamatama
Lamatama Flag.jpg
11 July 2015 – 20 March 2016 Anaaxese Constitutional Period,
Northern Inertian Constitutional Period,
Mons Garlean Constitutional Period
16 The State of Candor
The State of Candor Flag.jpg
20 March 2016 – 26 October 2016 Mons Garlean Constitutional Period
17 Lawattsia
Lawattsia Flag.png
26 October 2016 – 9 June 2017 Mons Garlean Constitutional Period,
Austeren Constitutional Period
18 Hirematia
Hirematia-Flag.svg
9 June 2017 – 7 November 2017 Austeren Constitutional Period,
Courellian Constitutional Period
19 Omerica
Omerica Flag.png
7 November 2017 – 1 August 2018 Courellian Constitutional Period,
North American Republican Constitutional Period
20 Chameliya
Chameliya Flag.png
1 August 2018 – 12 December 2018 North American Republican Constitutional Period,
Goncaran Constitutional Period
21 Koiho
Koiho Flag.png
12 December 2018 – Present Goncaran Constitutional Period

Ministers of Defence

# Officer Tenure Historical Period
1 Millyland
Millyland Flag.png
22 February 2012 – 12 August 2012 Azerzian Constitutional Period
2 Goncar
Goncar Flag.jpg
27 August 2012 – 24 November 2012 Millylandish Constitutional Period,
Grolschian Constitutional Period
3 Bonaria
Bonaria Flag.png
24 November 2012 – 19 February 2013 Grolschian Constitutional Period
4 Nytavuthar
Nytavuthar Flag.jpg
5 March 2013 – 26 March 2013 Grolschian Constitutional Period
The Ministry of Defence was merged with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs with the passage of the Governmental Reorganization Act.

Justices

# Officer Tenure Historical Period
Executive Justices
1 Grolsch
Grolsch Flag.png
14 August 2014 – 14 August 2016 Avaerilonian Constitutional Period,
Anaaxese Constitutional Period,
Northern Inertian Constitutional Period,
Mons Garlean Constitutional Period
Parliamentary Justices
1 Westerheim
Westerheim Flag.png
28 November 2014 – 24 June 2016 Anaaxese Constitutional Period,
Northern Inertian Constitutional Period,
Mons Garlean Constitutional Period
2 Kanoria
Kanoria Flag.jpg
13 November 2016 – 20 May 2017 Mons Garlean Constitutional Period,
Austeren Constitutional Period
Free Justices
1 United Democracy of Scientists
United Democracy of Scientists Flag.png
8 April 2015 – 14 August 2015 Anaaxese Constitutional Period
2 Anaaxes
Anaaxes Flag.png
14 August 2015 – 8 January 2016 Northern Inertian Constitutional Period,
Mons Garlean Constitutional Period
3 Normandy and Picardy
Normandy and Picardy Flag.png
23 November 2016 – 20 May 2017 Mons Garlean Constitutional Period,
Austeren Constitutional Period
The Executive, Parliamentary, and Free Justices were abolished with the passage of the Third Constitution of the Social Liberal Union.