Law Commission

From The Library of Parliament
Jump to: navigation, search
Law Commission
Law Commission Seal Transparent.png
Seal of the Commission
Legislative Branch of the Government of the Social Liberal Union
Reports toThe Speaker of the Union, in their role as Chair of the Commission
Constituting instrumentLaw Commission and Library Act
Formation18 April 2018
(14 months ago)
 (2018-04-18)

Members of the Law Commission

Name Position Member since Notes
Courelli
Courelli Flag.png
Chair of the Commission
Speaker of the Union
1 April 2019 Ex officio member
Hirematia
Hirematia-Flag.svg
Vice Chair of the Commission
Chancellor
17 March 2019 Ex officio member
Ramelia
Ramelia Flag.svg
Member
Minister of Domestic Affairs
17 April 2019 Ex officio member
North American Republics
North American Republics Flag.png
Member
Speaker Pro Tempore
17 April 2019 Ex officio member
Jyskmark
Jyskmark Flag.png
Member 21 May 2019 Nominated by the Delegate: 19 May 2019
Confirmed by the Commission: 20 May 2019
Term ends: 9 September 2019
Anaaxes
Anaaxes Flag.png
Member 25 April 2019 Nominated by the Vice Chair: 22 April 2019
Confirmed by the Commission: 25 April 2019
Term ends: 12 September 2019
Harndon
Harndon Flag.png
Member 21 April 2019 Nominated by the Minister of Domestic Affairs: 18 April 2019
Confirmed by the Commission: 21 April 2019
Term ends: 11 August 2019

Orders of the Law Commission

Citation Short title Long title Date ordered
LC-1
Order 1 Order Providing for the Review and Approval of Questions for the Bar Examination 26 April 2019
LC-2
Order 2 Order Deeming Certain Records of the Library of Parliament Needful and Protected 29 April 2019
LC-3
Order 3 Order Recommending to the Open Parliament Statutory Changes Regarding Citations and Related Matters 6 May 2019

For information on the structure, powers, and positions on the Law Commission, please see the Law Commission and Library Act.