Anaaxes

From The Library of Parliament
Jump to: navigation, search

For a complete list of offices held, see here.

Second Founder
Anaaxes
Anaaxes Flag.png
8th World Assembly Delegate
In office
11 November 2014 – 13 August 2015
Preceded byAvaerilon
Succeeded byNorthern Inertia
9th and 12th
Speaker of the Union
In office
8 January 2016 – 2 July 2016
DelegateMons Garle
Preceded byChameliya
Succeeded byLawattsia
In office
2 September 2017 – 27 May 2018
DelegateAusterain, Courelli
Preceded byOdd Republic (Elected)
Kanoria (Acting)
Succeeded byHirematia (Elected)
Kanoria (Acting)
4th Chancellor
In office
27 May 2018 – 17 March 2019
DelegateCourelli, North American Republics, Hirematia
Preceded byNew Lettia
Succeeded byHirematia
12th Minister of Domestic Affairs
In office
15 July 2016 – 26 October 2016
DelegateMons Garle
Preceded byCestlui
Succeeded byAvaerilon
5th, 11th, and 19th
Minister of Foreign Affairs
In office
6 June 2014 – 19 October 2014
DelegateAvaerilon
Preceded byGoncar
Succeeded byNorthern Inertia
In office
26 October 2016 – 2 April 2017
DelegateMons Garle, Austerain
DeputyGoncar
Preceded byAvaerilon
Succeeded byNew Ireland and Wales
In office
17 April 2019 – 6 August 2019
DelegateGoncar, Courelli
DeputyBrys Questions
Preceded byBrys Questions
Succeeded byGoncar
11th Minister of Immigration
In office
19 October 2014 – 11 November 2014
DelegateAvaerilon
Preceded byThe Jasminia Islands
Succeeded byAertaseren
2nd Free Justice
In office
14 August 2015 – 8 January 2016
DelegateNorthern Inertia, Mons Garle
Preceded byUnited Democracy of Scientists
Succeeded byNormandy and Picardy
Nation details
Founded28 November 2012
(7 years ago)
 (2012-11-28)
AwardsAinish Order of Merit.png Ainish Order of Merit

Federal Assembly

The Federal Assembly is the national legislature of Anaaxes established by the Constitution of Anaaxes. It consists of the Federal Senate, which handles most day-to-day legislative affairs, nominations, and executive oversight; and the Federation Council, which primarily handles constitutional affairs, high-level nominations, judicial oversight, the regulation of certain professions, and matters affecting the federal union or provincial competencies.

Federal Senate

Composition, Election, and Tenure

The Federal Senate consists of 500 Senators in total. 400 Senators represent a single-member constituency of about 200,000 people, and are elected by instant-runoff voting to a term of four years, staggered so that half of the single-member district Senator seats (200) are up for election every two years. The remaining 100 Senators are elected nationally via closed party-list proportional representation to two-year terms. No person can be elected a Senator more than four times consecutively. Senators are elected by citizens that are at least 16 years of age on election day.

Qualifications, Compensation, and Privileges

A Federal Senator must be a citizen of Anaaxes of at least 18 years of age on or before election day. Senators representing single-member districts must be residents of their constituency and cannot be re-elected once they attain 72 years of age.

Senators receive a daily salary equivalent to the current federal minimum wage, telecommunications devices, business class airline travel vouchers depending on their distance from the Capital, free personal meals at the Capitol cafeteria, home alarm monitoring service, a bulletproof vehicle for personal and official use while in office, and a Capital housing stipend depending on financial need. They also receive a Capital and constituency office, a small salaried staff for constituent services, stationery, office equipment, and mail franking privileges for nonpartisan use.

Senators have parliamentary immunity for all statements made on the floor of the chamber or in a committee hearing and cannot be punished for it except by the Senate itself, to preserve decorum. Senators are also privileged from arrest, search, and civil processes while inside the Capitol and in going to and leaving from sessions of the Senate, except as waived by the Senate or its officers pursuant to law.

Powers of the Chamber

With a simple majority vote of the membership, it has the power to:

  • Enact a general federal law (primary statutory laws) or resolution
  • Jointly, with the Federation Council, enact a federal directive (requires provinces to achieve a particular result without dictating the means of achieving that result; applicable to most but not all areas of law)
  • Confirm the President's nominees for federal trial court judges, federal chancellors, flag officers of the Armed Forces, ambassadors, and other principal executive officers as defined by law
  • Jointly, with the Federation Council, confirm the President's nominees for federal appellate court judges
  • Ratify an agreement with a foreign state or international organization made by the President (limited in effect to no more than 12 years if with a state or up to 25 years if with an organization)
  • Impeach a federal officer for nonfeasance, malfeasance, or misfeasance and refer them to either:
    • The Federation Council for trial and removal from office by a two-thirds vote (if the President or federal chancellor, the Chief Justice presides; if a federal judge, the Chair of the Constitutional Tribunal presides)
    • The national electorate for recall at a special election or the next regular election, with the consent of either a majority of the Federation Council or two-thirds of the Constitutional Tribunal

With a two-thirds majority vote of the membership, it has the power to:

  • Ratify a treaty with a foreign nation or international organization made by the President (perpetual unless repealed by a two-thirds majority or terminates by its own provisions)
  • Override a veto of the Federation Council of a federal law
  • Propose or withdraw a proposed constitutional amendment to the Federation Council
  • Expel a Federal Senator for nonfeasance or malfeasance

Federation Council

Composition, Selection, and Tenure

The Federation Council currently consists of 124 Councillors, both elected or selected as follows:

Anaaxes Federation Council membership diagram.svg
Election or selection method Federal Councillors Term length
Former Presidents not impeached and removed from office (5 max) 4 20 years
Lieutenant Governors of each province and the Mayor of the Federal District 19 Ex officio
Popularly elected by the citizens of each province and the Federal District
(1-3 each, depending on population)
39 6 years
Nationally elected by closed party-list proportional representation 24 4 years
Elected by provincial legislatures and licensed to practice law or medicine in that province (1 each) 18 4 years
Elected by national labor unions
(Voting power of unions depends on their membership)
20 2 years

Powers of the Chamber

With a simple majority vote of the membership, it has the power to:

  • Jointly, with the Senate, enact a federal directive
  • Jointly, with the Senate, enact a federal law regarding: the uniform date for federal elections; the regulation of nationality or naturalization; the composition or jurisdiction of the inferior federal courts; the creation or expansion of a capital offence or felony; the location of the permanent seat of government; the flag and other insignia of the state; and the regulation of the security of or access to the meeting places and offices of the Federal Assembly
  • Consent to a change to the official name or boundaries of any province, at the request of the legislatures of the affected provinces
  • Jointly, with the Federation Council, confirm the President's nominees for federal appellate court judges
  • Consent to a change to the charter of any professional body which regulates legal, architecture, civil engineering, accounting, auditing, medical, dental, optical, veterinary, pharmaceutical, nursing, midwifery, osteopathic, or chiropractic professions
  • Jointly, with the Senate, consent to the admission of a new province, or, the acquisition or annexation of a new territory
  • Jointly, with the Senate, confirm the President's nominees for Attorney General of Anaaxes, Director of Federal Intelligence, Director of Federal Investigations, Federal Inspector General of Anaaxes, Chief Public Defender of Anaaxes, Archivist of Anaaxes, Superintendent of Public Documents, Comptroller General of Anaaxes, Commissioner of Government Ethics, Ombudsman for Use of Force by Law Enforcement, Ombudsman for Guardianship and Conservatorship, Chief Inspector of Public Corrections, Commissioner of Information Privacy, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Chair of the Federal Board of Education, Chair of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Ombudsman of the Armed Forces, Chair of the Federal Housing Commission, Chair of the Federal Communications Commission, Chair of the Federal Reserve Commission, Chair of the Postal Service Commission, Chair of the Federal Civil Service Commission, and Chair of the National Healthcare Service Commission
  • Jointly, with the Senate, provide for a presidential line of succession after constitutional officers, and, for special intra-term presidential elections to fill a vacancy
  • Consent to a recall election of a federal officer impeached by the Senate
  • Appoint an Acting President in the event no person in the line of succession is alive or otherwise qualifies

With a two-thirds majority vote of the membership, it has the power to:

  • Remove a federal officer following an impeachment trial
  • Remove a public or private university chief executive officer or the warden of any federal or provincial jail or prison from office without trial
  • Expel a Federal Councilor for incapacity, dereliction of duty, or malfeasance
  • Void a presidential act of clemency for murder, crimes against humanity, war crimes, treason, rebellion, espionage, sabotage, bribery, corruption, perjury, or obstruction of justice (within 10 years, or, no later than 25 years with the consent of a two-thirds majority of the Constitutional Tribunal)
  • Refer a proposed constitutional amendment passed by the Senate to the provincial legislatures for ratification

Federal Chancellery

President

Powers and Duties

The President derives their power from either two sources: powers vested in the presidency itself and powers vested in the Apostolic See of Serenno. Any President elected by a national popular vote is entitled to execute both types of powers freely. However, an un-elected acting president cannot execute apostolic powers without the countersignature of an Apostolic Commissioner.

Executive powers:

  • See that the Constitution and laws of Anaaxes are executed (by overseeing the federal chancellery and federal bureaucracy)
  • Serve as commander-in-chief of the Armed Forces of Anaaxes
  • Call and command provincial militias into federal service as provided for by law
  • Nominate and commission federal chancellors, other principal federal executive officers, and most federal judges, with the exception of members of the Constitutional Tribunal
  • Receive and accept credentials of foreign diplomats on behalf of Anaaxes; credential chargé d’affaires to foreign states or international organizations
  • Require the opinion of principal federal officers in writing
  • Grant temporary respites and reprieves for any federal and provincial offences which shall expire at the end of their presidency or current presidential term (whichever is longer)

Apostolic powers:

  • Grant commutations and pardons for any federal offences and provincial felonies (called an "Apostolic Intervention")
  • Nominate and credential ambassadors plenipotentiary extraordinary to foreign states or international organizations
  • Send an Apostolic Observer to attend any sitting of a house or committee of a provincial legislature, a provincial court, a house or committee of the Federal Assembly in open session, or a federal appellate court
  • Send an Apostolic Visitor to visit, inspect, and audit any office or premises of any agency of the federal executive branch or any private or provincial institution receiving federal funds
  • Make appointments to and commission members of the Constitutional Tribunal
  • Use weapons of mass destruction offensively

Chancellors

Executive Agencies and Commissions

Federal Courts of Justice

Supreme Court of Anaaxes

Constitutional Tribunal

Composition, Selection, and Tenure

The Constitutional Tribunal consists of 12 Regents, who elect a Chairperson from among themselves every two years, who acts as the administrative head of the Tribunal and who also presides over its sessions and conferences. Regents serve staggered terms of various lengths, depending on their selecting authority. If a vacancy occurs intra-term for a Regent seat, the original selecting authority will fill the vacancy with a new Regent who will serve for the remainder of the term. In the case of intra-term vacancies in presidentially-appointed Regent seats, the President which originally filled the seat retains the right to appoint a replacement if they are still alive, mentally competent, and if they were not impeached and removed from office as President, subjection to confirmation by either the Senate or Federation Council; otherwise, the full membership of the Judicial Conference of Anaaxes convene an extraordinary conclave for the purpose of nominating 10 candidates for the incumbent President to select from.

Selection method Special qualifications Regents Term length
Elected by two-thirds of the Federal Senate Must currently be serving or have served as a judge on a federal or provincial court of record 2 6 years
Elected by two-thirds of the Federation Council 2 10 years
Elected by two-thirds of the Judicial Conference of Anaaxes Must currently be serving as a judge on a federal or provincial court of record 2 12 years
Appointed by the President, subject to veto by two-thirds of the Federal Assembly
(max 1 appointment per term)
6 24 years

Powers of the Tribunal

With a simple majority vote of the membership, it has the power to:

  • Reverse and remand a decision or order of the Supreme Court of Anaaxes regarding the interpretation or application of the Constitution of Anaaxes

With a two-thirds majority vote of the membership, it has the power to:

  • Upon the petition of the Attorney General of Anaaxes and by recommendation of at least a majority vote of the Federation Council, dissolve and declare a political organization or association unconstitutional under certain conditions provided for in the Constitution
  • Upon the petition of either the Attorney General of Anaaxes or the Federal Inspector General of Anaaxes, dissolve and declare any organization or association unconstitutional if it or a substantial portion of its members teach, advocate, or proselytize that any religious or spiritual text, creed, belief, tradition, being, or deity justifies, requires, permits, or otherwise perpetuates:
    • They are superior to or immune from the supreme authority of the Constitution of Anaaxes and such laws made in pursuance of the authority granted therein
    • The duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of unlawfully or forcefully overthrowing the federal or a provincial government or resisting or hindering the due execution of the Constitution of Anaaxes
    • The duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of committing or abetting acts of terrorism, public violence, assassination, lynching, or genocide
    • The duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of committing or abetting the instituting of slavery, eugenics, or a theocratic form of government at any level
    • The duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of committing or abetting rape, incest, paedophilia, cannibalism, or mutilation of the body
    • The restriction of the due access of any person to reproductive healthcare, preventative healthcare, or mental healthcare
    • The dominance or primacy of any sex, gender, race, ethnicity, religious status, social status, economic status, or other discriminatory classes of persons
    • The dissemination of unqualified false claims regarding virtually universally-accepted scientific or historical fundamental and reasonably indisputable facts affecting human rights or public health

Federal Court of Appeal

Federal District Courts

List of Offices Held

Political offices
Preceded by
Goncar
5th Minister of Foreign Affairs
6 June 2014 – 19 October 2014
Succeeded by
Northern Inertia
Preceded by
The Jasminia Islands
11th Minister of Immigration
19 October 2014 – 11 November 2014
Succeeded by
Aertaseren
Preceded by
Avaerilon
8th World Assembly Delegate
11 November 2014 – 13 August 2015
Succeeded by
Northern Inertia
Preceded by
Chameliya
9th Speaker of the Union
8 January 2016 – 2 July 2016
Succeeded by
Lawattsia
Preceded by
Cestlui
12th Minister of Domestic Affairs
15 July 2016 – 26 October 2016
Succeeded by
Avaerilon
Preceded by
Avaerilon
11th Minister of Foreign Affairs
26 October 2016 – 2 April 2017
Served alongside: Goncar
Succeeded by
New Ireland and Wales
Preceded by
Odd Republic (Elected)
Kanoria (Acting)
12th Speaker of the Union
2 September 2017 – 27 May 2018
Succeeded by
Hirematia (Elected)
Kanoria (Acting)
Preceded by
Brys Questions
19th Minister of Foreign Affairs
17 April 2019 – 6 August 2019
Served alongside: Brys Questions
Succeeded by
Goncar
Legal offices
Preceded by
United Democracy of Scientists
2nd Free Justice
14 August 2015 – 8 January 2016
Succeeded by
Normandy and Picardy
Preceded by
New Lettia
4th Chancellor
27 May 2018 – 17 March 2019
Succeeded by
Hirematia
Preceded by
Ramelia
Member of the Law Commission
Appointed by Vice Chair Hirematia
25 April 2019 – 6 August 2019
Succeeded by
Courelli
New title Member of the Bar of the Court of Justice
20 July 2019 – Present
Incumbent
Preceded by
Jyskmark
Attorney General
6 August 2019 – Present
Incumbent
Diplomatic posts
Preceded by
Unknown
Ambassador to the Democratic Socialist Assembly
30 June 2017 – 18 April 2018
Succeeded by
Unknown
Government offices
Preceded by
Goncar
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
2 April 2017 – 21 June 2017
Served alongside: New Ireland and Wales
Succeeded by
Freeland Newworldia
Preceded by
Mintonity
Deputy Minister of Domestic Affairs
21 June 2017 – 2 September 2017
Served alongside: Courelli
Vacant
Title next held by
Hirematia
Preceded by
Kanoria
Speaker pro tempore
1 April 2019 – 17 April 2019
6 August 2019 – Present
Succeeded by
North American Republics
Preceded by
Helvurium
Incumbent